Is Jamoca Almond Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP, JÁMOCA® COFFEE EXTRACT [WATER, SUGAR, COFFEE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND METHYL PARABEN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR)

Check Jamoca Almond Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking