Is Jamoca Almond Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • chocolate flavored ribbon

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
cream
diglycerides

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP, JÁMOCA® COFFEE EXTRACT [WATER, SUGAR, COFFEE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND METHYL PARABEN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR)

Check Jamoca Almond Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Jamoca Almond Fudge | Spoonful