Is Jamoca Almond Fudge Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides
propylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RIBBON [CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, SALT], NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS [ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL], CORN SYRUP, JÁMOCA® COFFEE EXTRACT [WATER, SUGAR, COFFEE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND METHYL PARABEN (PRESERVATIVES)], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, FRUIT JUICE (COLOR)

Check Jamoca Almond Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking