Is Jane Asher Chocolate Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin E322), Vanilla Extract) (8%), Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (e450(i), E500(ii)), Flavouring, Stabiliser (e415). Contains Milk and Soya.

Check Jane Asher Chocolate Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking