Is Janes Boneless Bites with Honey Garlic and Thai Chili Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, BAKING POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC EXTRACT, SPICES.

Check Janes Boneless Bites with Honey Garlic and Thai Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Janes Boneless Bites with Honey Garlic and Thai Chili Sauce is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchDippingMeal Prep