Is Janes Boneless Buffalo Chicken Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Canola Oil, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Baking Powder, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Extract, Spices, May Contain Eggs

Check Janes Boneless Buffalo Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Janes Boneless Buffalo Chicken Bites is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsIndependent City MarketGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch