Is JANS, CARAMEL BISCUIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, BUTTER, LEAVENING AGENT (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT SPICE EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN).

Check JANS, CARAMEL BISCUIT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JANS, CARAMEL BISCUIT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? JANS, CARAMEL BISCUIT | Spoonful