Is Japanese style panko bread crumbs Wheat Free?

Description
Japanese style panko bread crumbs are a popular choice for pan-sauteed fish due to their light and crunchy texture. They are known for their anti-soggy quality, which makes them ideal for maintaining a crispy coating. People appreciate panko bread crumbs for their ability to enhance the texture of dishes, including sushi. Overall, panko bread crumbs are well-liked and widely used for their unique qualities in Japanese cuisine.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Japanese style panko bread crumbs are a popular choice for pan-sauteed fish due to their light and crunchy texture. They are known for their anti-soggy quality, which makes them ideal for maintaining a crispy coating. People appreciate panko bread crumbs for their ability to enhance the texture of dishes, including sushi. Overall, panko bread crumbs are well-liked and widely used for their unique qualities in Japanese cuisine.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt
Check Japanese style panko bread crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japanese style panko bread crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Japanese style panko bread crumbs is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


