Is JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky crumbs deliver an airy, crisp texture and a neutral, slightly toasted flavor that enhances fried and baked coatings. Commonly used for breading fish, chicken, and vegetables, or as a casserole topping. Customers report consistent crisping and versatility; some mention occasional variable flake size or packaging clumping during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour (Enriched with Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt)

Check JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN PANKO BREAD CRUMBS, JAPANESE STYLE PLAIN is available at 8 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepGarnishing