Is Japanese Style Sweet Bun Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1442
  • 471
  • 160a
  • 270
  • +1 more

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg Powder, Cocoa Powder, Milk, Whey Powder, Syrup, Yeast, Salt, Natural Flavour, Preservative (202), Colours (160a), Antioxidants (270, 300, 307b), Emulsifiers (407, 471, 322 (from soy)), Thickeners (1442)

Check Japanese Style Sweet Bun Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking