Is Japon Natural Peanuts with Soy Coating, 21.15 Ounce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SELECT PEANUTS, WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ARABIC GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, RED PEPPER OLEORESIN, COLOR FD&C YELLOW NO. 6.
Check Japon Natural Peanuts with Soy Coating, 21.15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Japon Natural Peanuts with Soy Coating, 21.15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Japon Natural Peanuts with Soy Coating, 21.15 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


