Is Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured organic cow's milk
pasteurized cultured organic cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Basil, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Animal Rennet
Check Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


