Is Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Basil, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Animal Rennet
Check Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK is available at 2 retailers
WegmansThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttyGarlickyMildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad


