Is Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal rennet
  • pasteurized cultured organic cow's milk

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Basil, Tomato Powder, Garlic, Animal Rennet

Check Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jarlsberg Norwegian Swiss Cheese - CHUNK is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyGarlickyMildSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSalad