Is Jarlsberg Original Cheese Slices Sliced Cheese 150g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
- enzyme
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Enzyme (Rennet), Salt, Bacterial Culture. 27% Fat (Fat In Dry Matter 45%).
Check Jarlsberg Original Cheese Slices Sliced Cheese 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarlsberg Original Cheese Slices Sliced Cheese 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarlsberg Original Cheese Slices Sliced Cheese 150g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


