Is Jarrah Hot Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a velvety, creamy texture dissolve smoothly into hot or cold beverages, producing a comforting drink. Commonly used for cozy drinks, mochas, dessert sauces and baking additions, customers frequently note its consistent creaminess, easy mixing and satisfying chocolate intensity, with enjoyment reported across everyday and special-occasion uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Cocoa (18%), Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mineral Salts (341, 340, 452, 451, 331), Vegetable Gum (415), Sweetener (951), Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481, 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Jarrah Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrah Hot Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking