Is Jarrah Hot Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a velvety, creamy texture dissolve smoothly into hot or cold beverages, producing a comforting drink. Commonly used for cozy drinks, mochas, dessert sauces and baking additions, customers frequently note its consistent creaminess, easy mixing and satisfying chocolate intensity, with enjoyment reported across everyday and special-occasion uses.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Cocoa (18%), Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Mineral Salts (341, 340, 452, 451, 331), Vegetable Gum (415), Sweetener (951), Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481, 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551).

Check Jarrah Hot Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrah Hot Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking