Is Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth chocolate flavor with a velvety mouthfeel, commonly prepared as hot beverages or blended into milkshakes and desserts. Users report easy mixing and consistent sweetness, praising creamy texture and robust chocolate notes; some reviews note slight graininess if not fully dissolved. Suitable for home, cafes, and quick comfort drinks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Solids, Cocoa (18%), Glucose Solids, Vegetable Oil (coconut), Salt, Mineral Salts (341, 340, 451, 452), Vegetable Gum (415), Sweetener (951), Flavour, Emulsifiers (471, 481, 322 (soy), Anticaking Agent (551). Contains Milk And Soy. Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrah Made In Melbourne Hot Choc is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking