Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth, Beef, Bone and Joint Health, 10.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural beef broth
- calf bone marrow
- natural flavors
- chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
- collagen
natural beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Calcium, From Microcystalline Hydroxyapatite, Aquamin Sea Algae Mineral Complex And Calf Bone Marrow, Collagen (Type I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Tracheal Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Proprietary Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Beef Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Ginger Root Powder, Black Pepper, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley Powder
Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth, Beef, Bone and Joint Health, 10.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth, Beef, Bone and Joint Health, 10.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Kettle & Fire Bone Broth Beef - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Beef Bone Broth, 32 fl oz Keto Friendly
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Hearth Gluten Free Chicken Beef Turkey -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth, Beef, Bone and Joint Health, 10.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


