Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken broth
- chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
- calf bone marrow
- natural flavors
- collagen
- calcium
natural chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Calcium, From Microcystalline Hydroxyapatite, Aquamin Sea Algae Mineral Complex And Calf Bone Marrow, Collagen (Type I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Tracheal Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Proprietary Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Coconut Milk, Natural Flavors, Natural Chicken Broth, Tapioca Dextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Organic Carrot Powder, Modified Corn Starch (Non-gmo), Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley Powder, Black Pepper And Garlic Powder
Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


