Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken broth
- chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
- calf bone marrow
- natural flavors
- collagen
- calcium
natural chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein, Calcium, From Microcystalline Hydroxyapatite, Aquamin Sea Algae Mineral Complex And Calf Bone Marrow, Collagen (Type I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Tracheal Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Proprietary Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Coconut Milk, Natural Flavors, Natural Chicken Broth, Tapioca Dextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Organic Carrot Powder, Modified Corn Starch (Non-gmo), Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley Powder, Black Pepper And Garlic Powder
Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Chicken Flavor Powdered Drink Mix is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


