Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural chicken broth
- chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
- from bovine cartilage
- natural flavors
- collagen
natural chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen (Types I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Bovine Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Patented Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley Powder And Black Pepper
Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kettle & Fire, Broth Bone Chicken Turmeric Ginger, 16.9 Ounce
Power Provisions, Soup Bone Broth Chicken Vegetable, 1.2 Ounce
Bare Bones, Broth Stick Instant Bone Chicken, 0.56 Ounce
Miso Soup with Chicken Bone Broth by Kettle and Fire, Pack of 2, Paleo Diet, Gluten Free Collagen Soup on the Go, 11g of protein, 16.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


