Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural chicken broth
  • chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
  • from bovine cartilage
  • natural flavors
  • collagen

natural chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen (Types I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Bovine Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Patented Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Organic Turmeric Powder, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parsley Powder And Black Pepper

Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Curry Chicken, 10.8 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSoupCookingMeal Prep