Is Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • natural beef broth
  • from bovine cartilage
  • natural flavors
  • chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex
  • collagen

natural beef broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

from bovine cartilage
natural flavors
chondroitin sulfate glycosaminoglycans complex

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen (Types I & Ii), Chondroitin Sulfate Glycosaminoglycans Complex (From Bovine Cartilage And Microcrystalline Hydroxyapatite), Silicon (Jarrosil Activated Silicon Patented Formula Of Molecular Clusters Of Stabilized Silicic Acid), Natural Beef Broth, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides (From Palm Oil), Tapioca Dextrin, Organic Carrot Powder, Black Pepper, Organic Celery Powder, Organic Onion Powder,ganic Parsley Powder

Check Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

WalmartThrive Market

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Jarrow Formulas Beyond Bone Broth Collagen + Activated Silicon, Spicy Beef, 10.8 Ounce | Spoonful