Is Jarrow Formulas L-Glutamine 750 mg Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- fish
- magnesium stearate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
l glutamine, other : magnesium stearate (vegetable source), cellulose and silicon dioxide
Check Jarrow Formulas L-Glutamine 750 mg Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas L-Glutamine 750 mg Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Similar Products
La Marca Italian Prosecco Sparkling Wine - 750 Ml
Kahlua Liqueur Rum And Coffee Caramel Color Added 40 Proof - 750 Ml
Barefoot Moscato Sweet White Wine - 750 ML Bottle
GARDEN OF LIFE DR. FORMULATED PROBIOTICS ONCE DAILY WOMEN'S SHELF STABLE CAPSULES, 30 CT
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


