Is Jarrow Formulas Lutein -- 20 mg - 30 Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • softgel consists of gelatin
  • glycerin

softgel consists of gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lutein (From Esters), Tagetes Erecta, Marigold Petal Extract, Zeaxanthin (From Esters), Sunflower Oil, Beeswax And Natural Mixed Tocopherols, Softgel Consists Of Gelatin, Purified Water, Glycerin, Ganic Caramel

Check Jarrow Formulas Lutein -- 20 mg - 30 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Lutein -- 20 mg - 30 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The Go