Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein
- lecithin
- glycine
- l cysteine
- l glutamic acid
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
l isoleucine, l leucine, l valine, phenylalanine, l methionine, l lysine, l tryptophan, l threonine, l arginine, l histidine, l alanine, aspartic acid, l cysteine, l glutamate, and, l glutamic acid, glycine, l proline, serine, l tyrosine, whey protein, from, milk, fructose, flavors french vanilla, lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2, lo han, maltodextrin digestive resistant
Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nestle Coffee-mate French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 Oz
Where to buy
Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


