Is Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • l tyrosine
  • l glutamic acid
  • glycine
  • aspartic acid
  • +6 more

l tyrosine

Dietitian note

Tyrosine can be synthesized or derived from plants, but according to the European Food Safety Authority, it is hydrolyzed from bird feather keratin. It may also be hydrolyzed from casein (milk).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

l isoleucine, l leucine, l valine, phenylalanine, l methionine, l lysine, l tryptophan, l threonine, l arginine, l histidine, l alanine, aspartic acid, l cysteine, l glutamate, and, l glutamic acid, glycine, l proline, serine, l tyrosine, whey protein, from, milk, fructose, flavors french vanilla, lecithin, guar gum, fibersol 2, lo han, maltodextrin digestive resistant

Check Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jarrow Formulas Whey Protein French Vanilla -- 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie