Is Jarrow Formulas Yum-Yum Dophilus® Natural Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin fatty acid esters
- natural flavor
- magnesium stearate
- proprietary probiotic blend: lactobacillus acidophilus la-02
glycerin fatty acid esters
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary Probiotic Blend: Lactobacillus acidophilus LA-02, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum LP-01, Bifidobacterium breve BR-03, Bifidobacterium lactis BS-01. FructoOligoSaccharides, Xylitol, microcrystalline cellulose, maltodextrin, stearic acid (vegetable source), natural flavor, magnesium stearate (vegetable source), glycerin fatty acid esters (vegetable source), beet powder (color), silicon dioxide, monk fruit extract, and citric acid.
Check Jarrow Formulas Yum-Yum Dophilus® Natural Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jarrow Formulas Yum-Yum Dophilus® Natural Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
St. Dalfour All Natural Fruit Spread Red Raspberry -- 10 oz
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
About this product
Supplement · Piece


