Is Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small handheld pizzas offer a sweet-savory topping contrast, with a melty, tender interior, while edges crisp when reheated. Customers note convenient portion size and quick preparation for snacks or parties, praising texture but sometimes citing uneven topping distribution and variable flavor balance across batches, and ease of reheating at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ham
- mozzarella/ tasty cheese
- enzyme
- 322
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small handheld pizzas offer a sweet-savory topping contrast, with a melty, tender interior, while edges crisp when reheated. Customers note convenient portion size and quick preparation for snacks or parties, praising texture but sometimes citing uneven topping distribution and variable flavor balance across batches, and ease of reheating at home.
Ingredients
Base: Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Soy, Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin(322),Glucono - Delta-Lactone(575), Xanthan Gum(415), Bicarbonate of Soda(500), water added. Topping: Ham,(Meat(68%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator(325), Salt, Soy Protein, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451),Vegetable Powder, Flavouring, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Fermented Rice, Spice Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635)). Mozzarella/ Tasty Cheese (50/50 blend): (Milk, salt, starter culture, enzyme, anti-caking agent(460)).Pineapple, Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Herbs).
Check Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen
Mama Cozzi's Pizza Kitchen Pepperoni
Primal Kitchen Pizza Sauce Unsweetened
SICILIAN RECIPE TOPPED WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, SPICY HAM, GENOA SALAMI, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER ZESTY MARINARA SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, SICILIAN RECIPE
CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE SWEET PINEAPPLE AND CANADIAN STYLE BACON NATURALLY RISING CRUST PIZZA, CANADIAN STYLE BACON & PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


