Is Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • 322
  • soy

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small handheld pizzas offer a sweet-savory topping contrast, with a melty, tender interior, while edges crisp when reheated. Customers note convenient portion size and quick preparation for snacks or parties, praising texture but sometimes citing uneven topping distribution and variable flavor balance across batches, and ease of reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Base: Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Soy, Flour, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin(322),Glucono - Delta-Lactone(575), Xanthan Gum(415), Bicarbonate of Soda(500), water added. Topping: Ham,(Meat(68%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator(325), Salt, Soy Protein, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451),Vegetable Powder, Flavouring, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Fermented Rice, Spice Extract, Flavour Enhancer (635)). Mozzarella/ Tasty Cheese (50/50 blend): (Milk, salt, starter culture, enzyme, anti-caking agent(460)).Pineapple, Sauce (Tomatoes, Salt, Herbs).

Check Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jase's Kitchen Gluten Free Ham & Pineapple Pizza 185g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep