Is JASON FLORIDE-FREE POWERSMILE WHITENING TOOTHPASTE POWERFUL PEPPERMINT, 6 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Carrageenan, Aloe Bartadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Cum Petroselinum (Parsley) Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract, Silica, Sodium Bicarbonate.
Check JASON FLORIDE-FREE POWERSMILE WHITENING TOOTHPASTE POWERFUL PEPPERMINT, 6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JASON FLORIDE-FREE POWERSMILE WHITENING TOOTHPASTE POWERFUL PEPPERMINT, 6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
JASON FLORIDE-FREE POWERSMILE WHITENING TOOTHPASTE POWERFUL PEPPERMINT, 6 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


