Is Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Carrageenan, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Chlorella Pyrenoidosa Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract, Silica, Sodium Bicarbonate (Certified Organic Ingredient).
Check Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


