Is Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil, Carrageenan, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Chlorella Pyrenoidosa Extract, Perilla Ocymoides Seed Extract, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract, Silica, Sodium Bicarbonate (Certified Organic Ingredient).
Check Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Nabisco Premium Fresh Stacks Original Topped with Sea Salt Saltine Crackers 13.6 oz. Box
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Where to buy
Jason Fluoride-free Sea Fresh Strengthening Toothpaste Deep Sea Spearmint, 6 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


