Is Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- witch hazel
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- glycerin
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate se
- +2 more
witch hazel
Dietitian noteWitch is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Fruit Extract, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower/leaf Stem Extract, Yucca Filamentosa Extract, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Seedcake, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Phospholipids, Polysorbate 60, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, Hydroxycintronellal, Fragrance (Parfum), Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


