Is Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • witch hazel
  • panthenyl ethyl ether
  • glycerin
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • +2 more

witch hazel

Dietitian note

Witch is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Se, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive), Fruit Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria), Flower Extract, Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit), Fruit Extract, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel), Extract, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender), Flower/leaf Stem Extract, Yucca Filamentosa Extract, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Hydrolyzed Sweet Almond Seedcake, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Phospholipids, Polysorbate 60, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamic Aldehyde, Hydroxycintronellal, Fragrance (Parfum), Certified Organic Ingredient

Check Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jason Strong & Healthy Jojoba + Castor Oil Conditioner is available at 2 retailers

VitacostOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Creamy