Is Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- biotin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Stearate, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract, Biotin, Citric Acid, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Glycerin, Glycoproteins, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Menthol, Panthenol, Phytantriol, Potassium Hydroxide, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate, Sodium Sulfate, Wheat Amino Acids, Alcohol*, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone, Amyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Benzoate, Eugenol, Linalool, Fragrance (Parfum) *Certified Organic Ingredient.
Check Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Bob’s Red Mill Rolled Oats, Extra Thick, 32 oz (Case of 4)
Craize Extra Thin & Crunchy Sweet Corn Toasted Corn Crisps - 4 Oz.
Where to buy
Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


