Is Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Extra-thick steak strips deliver a robust, beef-forward flavor and a firm, meaty texture that holds up in quick sautés, fajitas, salads, sandwiches, and stir-fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and convenience, though some report occasional variability in tenderness; overall praised for easy cooking and versatile meal uses in home kitchens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- top round beef
top round beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Extra-thick steak strips deliver a robust, beef-forward flavor and a firm, meaty texture that holds up in quick sautés, fajitas, salads, sandwiches, and stir-fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and convenience, though some report occasional variability in tenderness; overall praised for easy cooking and versatile meal uses in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Top Round Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Peach Puree Concentrate, Salt, Cultured Sugar, Spices, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Yeast Extract.
Check Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Great Value And Great Taste
These are great! Lots of flavor and good texture. Not the best (Pacific Gold that Costco sells is the best jerky I've ever had hands down) but this is a great value and it tastes pretty good! Also says gluten free on the packaging and Kirkland will only label something gf if it is actually gluten free both ingredient-wise and in the manufacturing process (I.e. no cross contamination issue).
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Kirkland Signature Tortilla Strips, 3 lbs
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip


