Is Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hickory smoke flavor
  • yeast extract

hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Extra-thick steak strips deliver a robust, beef-forward flavor and a firm, meaty texture that holds up in quick sautés, fajitas, salads, sandwiches, and stir-fries. Reviewers commonly note consistent thickness and convenience, though some report occasional variability in tenderness; overall praised for easy cooking and versatile meal uses in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Top Round Beef, Brown Sugar, Water, Peach Puree Concentrate, Salt, Cultured Sugar, Spices, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Hickory Smoke Flavor, Onion Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Vinegar, Yeast Extract.

Check Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Great Value And Great Taste

These are great! Lots of flavor and good texture. Not the best (Pacific Gold that Costco sells is the best jerky I've ever had hands down) but this is a great value and it tastes pretty good! Also says gluten free on the packaging and Kirkland will only label something gf if it is actually gluten free both ingredient-wise and in the manufacturing process (I.e. no cross contamination issue).

tasty
AnonymousAug 30, 2022

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich