Is Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • hydrolyzed wheat starch
  • wheat amino acids

cocodimonium hydroxypropyl hydrolyzed wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate, Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Glycol Stearate, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Equisetum Arvense Leaf Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit/Leaf Extract, Biotin, Citric Acid, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Glycerin, Glycoproteins, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch, Lactic Acid, Menthol, Panthenol, Phytantriol, Potassium Hydroxide, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate, Sodium Sulfate, Wheat Amino Acids, Alcohol*, Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Alpha- Isomethyl Ionone, Amyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Benzoate, Eugenol, Linalool, Fragrance (Parfum) *Certified Organic Ingredient.

Check Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jason Thin To Thick® Extra Volume Shampoo -- 8 fl oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go