Is Jason Vegan Coconut Hand & Body Lotion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Purified Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil(1), Stearic Acid, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Punica Granatum Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Allyl Caproate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Citric Acid, Ethyl Butyrate, Isoamyl Butyrate, Vanillin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, D-Limonene (1) Certified Organic Ingredient
Check Jason Vegan Coconut Hand & Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason Vegan Coconut Hand & Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Dairy Free Shelf-Stable Coconut Milk, Unsweetened, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 32 fl oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mint Chip, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Jason Vegan Coconut Hand & Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


