Is Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g Vegetarian?

Description
Firm crust with mild tang and airy crumb; slices are chewy yet tender, commonly used for toast, sandwiches, and dipping into soups. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and good toasting response, while some report occasional variability in slice thickness or crust hardness across loaves purchased. Availability at retailers varies regionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm crust with mild tang and airy crumb; slices are chewy yet tender, commonly used for toast, sandwiches, and dipping into soups. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and good toasting response, while some report occasional variability in slice thickness or crust hardness across loaves purchased. Availability at retailers varies regionally.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour
Check Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Amazing bread has kept me going
This is so nice as well have made the eighth since doing low Fodmap
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jason's Recipe No 08 White Sourdough Ciabattin Bread 580g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


