Is Jason's White Ciabattin Sourdough 900g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough loaf with a mild tang, crisp crust and open, airy crumb; texture is chewy yet light. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, dipping in soups, and serving with spreads. Reviewers note consistent tangy flavor, sturdy slices for sandwiches, occasional variability in crust crispness and freshness upon delivery and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Fermented Wheat Flour

Check Jason's White Ciabattin Sourdough 900g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jason's White Ciabattin Sourdough 900g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Roll, Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking