Is JAVA BLEND ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED COFFEE BEANS, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, JAVA BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate sugar
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate coffee beans

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), HAZELNUTS (HAZELNUTS, CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), MILK CHOCOLATE COFFEE BEANS (MILK CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER} VANILLA], COFFEE BEANS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA).

Check JAVA BLEND ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, RAISINS, MILK CHOCOLATE COATED COFFEE BEANS, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS, JAVA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping