Is Java Monster Coffee + Energy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, roasted coffee flavor with a creamy, slightly syrupy texture and smooth mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold from the can during mornings, commutes, workouts, or long shifts. Reviews commonly note bold flavor, pronounced sweetness, convenient portability, reliable pick-me-up, and mixed reactions to aftertaste and intensity among different drinkers across age groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Vitamin C, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Phosphorus, Brewed Coffee (filtered Water, Coffee), Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Glucose, Taurine, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Panax Ginseng Extract, Ascorbicacid (vit. C), Tricalcium Phosphate, Caffeine, Carrageenan, Calcium Alginate, Niacinamide (vit. B3), Sodium Alginate, Sucralose, Color Added, D-glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, Inositol, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Maltodextrin. Contains: Milk.

Check Java Monster Coffee + Energy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Java Monster Coffee + Energy is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingOn The Go