Is Javyvy Clear Protein Refreshers Strawberry Acai (flavored) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavors
- collagen peptides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides, Acacia Fiber, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Purified Acacia Hydrolysate (as Sukre®), Malic Acid, Vegetable Juice (color), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate), Reb M (as Onosweet™), Pink Himalayan Salt, Natural Caffeine Contains Milk.
Check Javyvy Clear Protein Refreshers Strawberry Acai (flavored) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Javyvy Clear Protein Refreshers Strawberry Acai (flavored) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Kiwi Strawberry 17oz Bottle
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


