Is Jawbreaker Candy & Toy Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt dextrin

malt dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, malt dextrin, sugar, citric acid, chewing gum base, artificial flavors, glucose syrup, gum arabic, glycerine, corn starch, soya lecithin, artificial colors (fd&c red no.40, blue no.1, yellow no.5, yellow no.6), aspartame, bht.

Check Jawbreaker Candy & Toy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go