Is jax cheese doodles Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

20mg 2% 0% 0% daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of the contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. edients: corn meal, vegetable oil (contains one or e of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, sunflower oil, or canola oil), whey, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, sunflower oil, milkfat, buttermilk solids, whey protein concentrate, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, autolyzed yeast extract, yellow 6, yellow 5, artificial flavor, lactic acid, disodium inosinate disodium guanylate. contains milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods, llc hanover pa 17331

Check jax cheese doodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go