Is jax cheese doodles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

20mg 2% 0% 0% daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of the contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. edients: corn meal, vegetable oil (contains one or e of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, sunflower oil, or canola oil), whey, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, sunflower oil, milkfat, buttermilk solids, whey protein concentrate, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, autolyzed yeast extract, yellow 6, yellow 5, artificial flavor, lactic acid, disodium inosinate disodium guanylate. contains milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods, llc hanover pa 17331

Check jax cheese doodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go