Is jax cheese doodles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate disodium guanylate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

20mg 2% 0% 0% daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of the contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. edients: corn meal, vegetable oil (contains one or e of the following: cottonseed oil, corn oil, sunflower oil, or canola oil), whey, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, sunflower oil, milkfat, buttermilk solids, whey protein concentrate, natural flavors, sodium phosphate, autolyzed yeast extract, yellow 6, yellow 5, artificial flavor, lactic acid, disodium inosinate disodium guanylate. contains milk bachman brand is a division of: utz quality foods, llc hanover pa 17331

Check jax cheese doodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go